PICA’s annual Time-Based Art Festival (TBA) draws artists from across the country and around the globe for a convergence of contemporary performance and visual art. Installations and live performances fill out theaters, temporary galleries, and unexpected public spaces throughout Portland, activating the city with art and energy. From morning workshops to afternoon salons and talks, to evening shows and late-night happenings, TBA is an all-hours forum for new ideas and experiences.

TBA:15

TBA:15 - Radhouane El Meddeb, Au temps où les Arabes dansaient…, Photo by Agathe Poupeney/Photoscene

Portland Institute for Contemporary Art presents the 13th annual Time-Based Art Festival (TBA), September 10–20, 2015, featuring a fresh new wave of art in real time from a lineup of performing and visual artists hailing from all over the world including Italy, Tunisia, Japan, Norway, France, and across the US. TBA:15 hand delivers ten days of live performances, music, workshops, talks, and visual art installations in unexpected spaces—activating the city of Portland with the art of our time.

As a champion of artists working to push boundaries, the TBA Festival serves as a space for dialogue and exchange that fosters curiosity and connection. From morning workshops to afternoon artist talks, world premieres, and late-night performances, TBA is an open invitation to an immersive forum of new forms and new experiences.

Download the TBA:15 Guidebook as a PDF: TBA:15 Guidebook

TBA:15 tickets and passes are no longer on sale. Want to find out first about TBA:16? To join our guidebook mailing list, sign up here.

TBA:15 Performance (pictured: Night Tripper, photo by Florian Rainer)

TBA:15 MAIN STAGE PERFORMANCE

Holcombe Waller
Requiem Mass: LGBT / Working Title
September 11, 12

Alessandro Sciarroni
FOLK-S
Will you still love me tomorrow?

September 11, 12

keyon gaskin
its not a thing

September 11, 12

Okwui Okpokwasili
Bronx Gothic
September 11, 12, 13

Suniti Dernovsek
Leading Light
+
Luke Gutgsell in collaboration with Nicholas Daulton
The Self Possessed
September 12, 13

Lars Jan / Early Morning Opera
The Institute of Memory (TIMe)

September 12, 13

Lucy Yim
Devastation Melody

September 12, 13, 14

Tyondai Braxton
September 13

Aki Onda & Akio Suzuki

ke i te ke
September 14

Michelle Ellsworth
Preparation for the Obsolesce of the Y Chromosome
September 15, 16, 17


Radhouane El Meddeb / La compagnie de Soi

Je danse et je vous en donne à bouffer

September 15, 16

Dynasty Handbag
Good Morning Evening Feelings
September 17
Co-presented by Portland Museum of Modern Art

Philippe Quesne
La Mélancolie des dragons

September 17, 18

Amy O’Neal
Opposing Forces
September 17, 18, 19

Dana Michel
Yellow Towel

September 18, 19

Radhouane El Meddeb / La compagnie de Soi
Au temps où les Arabes dansaient…

September 18, 19

DakhaBrakha

September 19

Ingri Fiksdal, Ingvild Langgård and Signe Becker
NIGHT TRIPPER

September 19, 20

TBA:15 Visual Art (pictured: Dawn Kasper, photo by Claire Waterworth)

TBA:15 VISUAL ART

Tannaz Farsi
And Others

Jibade-Khalil Huffman
Vanishing Point / A Drive-In at the End of the World



Bill Jenkins



Dawn Kasper

WHAT IS TIME?



Karl Larsson with Morgan Ritter, Pascal Prosek, and Container Corps
Commonplace

MPA
Nothing to You
Curated by Chiara Giovando, Disjecta Curator-in-Residence, 2015-2016

Peter Simensky
Surface Contents 1 & 2



Akio Suzuki
Nami

TBA:15 THE WORKS (pictured: Beacon Sound, photo by Sean Curtis Patrick)

TBA:15 THE WORKS AT THE REDD

Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks
TBA OPENING NIGHT AT THE WORKS, Free and open to the public
Thursday, September 10

LIVE RIOT: SINGING WE MUST RAGE! A SING ALONG
Featuring: General Sisters and The Feminist Art Gallery with Emily Kingan, and other Alien She collaborators

Friday, September 11

Critical Mascara: A Post-Realness Drag Extravaganza
Pepper Pepper
Saturday, September 12

S1 NIGHT AT THE WORKS
S1 Presents: Zola Jesus (DJ Set), U.S. Hard / Contemporary, Coast2C
Sunday, September 13

Ten Tiny Dances

Monday, September 14

Disoriented Comedy
Bri Pruett, Jenny Yang, D’Lo
Tuesday, September 15

BEACON SOUND NIGHT AT THE WORKS
BEACON SOUND presents Bardo:Basho, Benoit Pioulard, and Apartment Fox
Wednesday, September 16

DJ KLYPHNIGHT AT THE WORKS

Welcome to the Neighborhood Live!
DJ Klyph featuring: Vursatyl, Mic Capes, Theory Hazit, and Neka & Kahlo
Thursday, September 17

DECIBEL FESTIVAL NIGHT AT THE WORKS
Featuring: Lapalux, Strategy, Racia w/ Cold Brew Collective
Friday, September 18

PARTY LIKE IT’S 1995!
Featuring: SNAP! + MORE
Saturday, September 19

READ MORE: TICKETS & PASSES

READ MORE: TRAVEL INFORMATION

READ MORE: FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS